Selous Game Reserve is located on the south safari circuit of Tanzania, spreading over 54,600 square kilometres. Selous, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is the largest protected areas in Africa uninhabited by man.
The park has varied landscapes ranging from Miombo woodlands to open grasslands, riverine forests and swamps to rocky outcrops dissected by the Rufiji River - the main source water of the park. You can also find volcanic hot springs.
Selous has one-third wild dogs’ population in the world. The largest concentration of elephants in Tanzania is also found in Selous. Around 64,000 elephants roam between the Selous Game Reserve and Mozambique's Niassa Game Reserves parks during the dry season making it one of the largest natural trans-boundary eco-systems in Africa.
Lions, giraffes, cheetahs, buffaloes, bushbucks, impalas, elands, baboons, zebras, hippopotamus and Nile crocodiles are also easily spotted at Selous.
Selous Game Reserve has also rich and varied bird species. More than 440 varieties of bird species are found in the reserve. Selous also hosts migratory birds from Europe and North Africa from November to April.
Selous Game Reserve is open all year round for tourist. However, the best time for wildlife viewing in is from late June until October.
Selous hosts myriad wildlife offering one of the best game viewing options in Tanzania. You can easily spot lions, leopards, giraffes, elephants, buffaloes and rhinos. Hippos and Nile crocodile can be seen in the Rufiji River water.
It also has a diverse birdlife with over 440 bird species. Migratory birds are also found in Selous during November to April.
Selous Game Reserve is the most accessible park in the Southern circuit. You can easily reach Selous by roadways, railways and airways.
Selous is 5-6 hour drive hour from Dar Es Salaam.
You can take Tazara train from Dar Es Salaam to Matambwe, from where one can drive into Selous.
Charter flights are easily available from Dar Es Salaam, Zanzibar and Arusha to Selous game reserve.